US Grant debuts another renovation - San Diego, CA
More than $50 million to be spent renovating one of San Diego's finest hotels.

On December 12, 2016, the San Diego Union Tribune (visit link) ran the following story:

"US Grant debuts another renovation
Lori WeisbergContact Reporter

A decade after investing more than $50 million on a mega makeover, the owner of the historic US Grant Hotel is debuting yet another renovation.
While significantly less costly, the $13 million refresh encompasses all 270 guestrooms and suites and an update of the lobby, public spaces and 33,000 square feet of meeting rooms.

Although the renovation will give the rooms a more contemporary feel, the Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation, which owns the downtown hotel, are still paying respect to the building’s more than century-long history.

For instance, the redesign features a “presidential” color scheme of blues and golds integrated with neutral earth tones, and the foyer of the Presidential Ballroom has a portrait display of the 15 U.S. presidents and five first ladies who have visited the hotel. The theme is also reflected in the ballroom’s houndstooth-patterned carpet.
As other downtown hotels refresh their properties and new ones open, the US Grant must invest more money to keep the property competitive, said general manager Doug Korn.

“With the volume of business we do, it was time for a refresh and to modernize the technology and keep up with the ever-changing needs of the travelers,” Korn said. “Meeting planners and leisure travelers have so many options, and it is a historic building that needs continuous improvements to provide that guest experience.”

The project, which started last June, will be complete by January.

Among the other changes are a new Carrara marble promenade that leads guests to the front desk and concierge area. More intimate groupings of furniture in the lobby makes the area more conducive to lounging for guests. And there are additional hubs for charging mobile devices and laptops.

Chandelier pendant lights reminiscent of the 1920s have been added to various spaces, and the presidential suites have been re-done with “presidential glamour” and “presidential leisure” themes.

The overall refresh includes new wallpaper, carpeting, paint, light fixtures, and artwork.

Originally built in 1910 by the son of U.S. President Ulysses S. Grant to honor his father, the hotel is located on Broadway between 3rd and 4th avenues. In 2003, Sycuan purchased the hotel for $45 million."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/12/2016