Priest River, Idaho
11U E 506783 N 5336242
On the west side of the Idaho Panhandle, Priest River is a town built solely on the timber which surrounds it. This Lucky 7 is a collection of items and places from around the town.
Location: Idaho, United States

Built on the north side of the Pend d'Oreille River, the lifeblood of the town, the Stimson Lumber Company sawmill, resides on the opposite side of the Pend d'Oreille, connected to the town by a long concrete bridge. Today this mill produces two products, and only two: 8 foot and 9 foot construction studs.

Though the history of the Stimson Lumber Company reaches back to 1850 in Michigan, it wasn't until the 1990s that it came to Idaho. That's not to say that this is Priest River's first sawmill. Far from it, the town first produced railroad ties for the Great Northern Railway, which laid its main line road through Priest River in 1891. At about the same time the first mill began turning out the ties. There has been at least one sawmill in the town ever since.

The town did not begin to really boom until the turn of the twentieth century, greatly increasing in the first few years of the 1900s. Today its population has more or less stabilized at just over 1700.

Priest River is one of the few, of not the only, small town(s) we've encountered which completely surrounds its municipal airport. Though sparsely on the northern side, the airport is completely encompassed by houses and commercial buildings.

Priest River is truly a “town that logs built.” Ever since the early the 1890s when Italians from southern Italy flooded into the area to hew ties for the Great Northern Railroad, the woods product industry has fueled Priest River’s economic engine. This has been a both a blessing and a curse. Periodic downturns in timber’s fortunes have been the norm over the years, but recent efforts to expand and diversify the economy have helped to address the problem. Today timber isn’t the only game in town, but it’s still crucial to the community’s economic well being.

The City of Priest River, population approximately 1700 in 2007, is located in Bonner County, Idaho, on the U.S. Highway 2; about 7 miles east of Newport, Wash. and the state line, and approximately 22 miles from Sandpoint, the county seat of were the first white settlers, in 1888 or 1889. Close on their heels came many other newcomers, including a large influx from the Great Lakes states, following the timber.

Answering the Great Northern’s call for laborers, the Italians began arriving by 1892, and stayed when construction moved on. They settled an area on the east side of town and the river that became known as the Italian Settlement. The Italian influx continued until about 1920. Priest River was known as “Little Italy” until well into the 1950s.

The original town if Priest River was situated on the east side of the Priest River at Keyser’s Slough, near the confluence of the Priest and the Pend Oreille. It was moved to its present location, on higher ground, following the great Pend Oreille River flood of 1894.

The name “Priest” is believed to have been derived from the Kalispel Indian word. ’Kaniksu,” meaning “Black Robe,” the name the Indians gave to the Jesuit missionary priests who worked among them. Priest Lake, a resort area to the north on State Highway 57, was referred to as Kaniksu Lake on some old maps.

Although the early pioneers tried other means of making a living, notably agriculture and mining, it was the dense virgin timber covering the mountains and the valleys that soon became the means by which most people eked out a living. For decades, Priest River was a wide-opened logging town. By 1920, according to the census, it was the fastest growing town in North Idaho.

From 1901 through 1949, an annual log drive on the Priest River took place each spring as the industry worked its way into the Priest Lake country. As far as is known, the drive was the last log drive to take place in the lower 48 except for the Clearwater drive, also in Idaho. The drive on the Priest gave rise to an annual Loggers Celebration, which lasted through 1980. Today, the town celebrates its logging heritage with Priest River Timber Days, which is kicked off on the last Saturday of July.
From the Town of Priest River

The entry from the American Guide Series book Montana, A State Guide Book follows.
PRIEST RIVER 56 m. (2,080 alt.; 949 pop.) at the junction of the Pend d'Oreille and Priest Rivers is the gate- way of the Priest Lake country. This town has an Italian colony, noted for its weedless gardens; a sawmill which specializes in white pine lumber of exceptional quality for interior woodwork, and a tourist traffic that is rapidly increasing.
From IDAHO: A Guide In Word And Picture, Page 340
Photo goes Here