The Nancy Lea Bell
14R E 755092 N 3357222
Marker Location Bell is at the intersection of FM 50 and FM 390, NW corner; marker is inside Baptist Historical Center, Independence.

In 1847 Nancy Lea moved to Huntsville with the Houstons; she preceded them in 1852 to Independence, where she joined the Independence Baptist Church. She sold her silverware, worth about $500, and gave the money to the church for a bell, which was cast in 1856. The bell hung for a time in a tower near the cemetery at Independence and later was displayed at the Texas Baptist Historical Center Museum at the church. She died on February 7, 1864, and was buried at the Houston-Lea Family Cemetery at Independence.

Marker Text:
Given to Independence Baptist Church in 1856 by Mrs. Nancy Moffette Lea, in thanks for conversion of her son-in-law, Sam Houston, first president of the Republic of Texas. Cast in copper and tin, for soft tone, by Meneely Foundry, New York. Broken in fall from belfry, 1969. (1970)