Wisdom Of Solomon III - Biblical Apocrypha - Halifax, UK
30U E 575607 N 5953382
This quote on the Halifax WWI memoria is from the Wisdom of Solomon, a book from the Biblical Apocrypha, sometimes published between the Old and New Testaments.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Biblical apocrypha (from the Greek apókruphos, meaning "hidden") denotes the collection of ancient books found, in some editions of the Bible, in a separate section between the Old and New Testaments or as an appendix after the New Testament. Although the term apocrypha had been in use since the 5th century, it was in Luther's Bible of 1534 that the Apocrypha was first published as a separate intertestamental section. To this date, the Apocrypha is "included in the lectionaries of Anglican and Lutheran Churches." Moreover, the Revised Common Lectionary, in use by most mainline Protestants including Methodists and Moravians, lists readings from the Apocrypha in the liturgical kalendar, although alternate Old Testament scripture lessons are provided." link This particular quote is from Chapter III of the Wisdom of Solomon and is located on the east side of the memorial.
"YET IS THEIR HOPE
FULL OF IMMORTALITY"

WISDOM III
The full quote from that chapter is
"But the souls of the righteous are in the hand of God, and there shall no torment touch them. In the sight of the unwise they seemed to die: and their departure is taken for misery, And their going from us to be utter destruction: but they are in peace. For though they be punished in the sight of men, yet is their hope full of immortality. And having been a little chastised, they shall be greatly rewarded: for God proved them, and found them worthy for himself. As gold in the furnace hath he tried them, and received them as a burnt offering. And in the time of their visitation they shall shine, and run to and fro like sparks among the stubble." link
Duffy's Park King Street Halifax West Yorkshire United Kingdom