Radetzky Monument - Prague, Czech Republic
Radetzky Monument - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Radecký Monument in the Empire style from 1859
After to which the lower part of Malostranské Square changed its name to Radecký Square. However, the old and established name did not disappear, and so both names were used, even on postcards. Marshal Wenceslas Count Radecký of Radec (1766-1858), a scion of an old Czech noble house, was one of the most famous and successful Austrian army leaders, the winner of the battle at Custozza in 1848 and bearer of the Golden Fleece Order, the Grand Cross of the Military Order of Maria Theresa, and other high military orders and decorations. The brothers E. and J. Max were designers of the monument (it cost nearly 98,000 guldens), cast in Nuremberg using bronze from captured Sardinian guns. The marshal’s figure stands on a shield carried by eight soldiers from a variety of armies. The monument was removed in 1919, after the formation of Czechoslovakia, and it is now to be seen in the lapidarium of the National Museum at Prague exbibition area. On the left, the imposing Grömling Palace, also called U Kamenného stolu (The Stone Table), No. 5, which abuts on the square obliquely. It was formed after 1772 by uniting and rebuilding five houses from the 15th century. In 1874, the Café Radetzky opened on the ground floor, but was later renamed Malostranská. Behind the monument, on the right, is the Smirický house with a corner steeple. In the foreground, one can see one of the ranks for hackney carriages. These fiacres, unlike the cabs, were drawn by two horses.

The oldest of the Radetzky monument was established in Prague shortly after the marshals death. Under the proposal, the painter prof. Christian Ruben made it sculptors brothers Josef Max (statues of soldiers) and Max Emanuel (the statue of the Marshal). Made of metal captured Italian works it casted Jakob Daniel Burgschmiet and Christoph Lenz in Nuremberg. The monument stood in the years 1858-1919 on the lower Lesser Town Square in Prague in place of the current tram islet against former Caffe Radetzky. After the intervention of the Italian embassy in Prague, housed in a nearby Thun Palace and protested against the enemy Radeckému as the unification of Italy, he was at the end of 1919 monument dismantled and transferred to the National Museum of Lapidary at the Prague Exhibition Grounds, where it is exposed today.
Physical Address:
Lesser Town Square