City Loosley Cemetery - Phoenix, AZ, US
Located in Pioneer and Military Memorial Park.
Location: Arizona, United States

In 1884, the city counsel decided to purchase Block 32 in what archaeologists have now determined were the ruins of a pre-Columbian Hohokam community which they named "La Villa". The families who had their loved ones buried in the old cemetery, had them moved to the new one. The city also reburied the unclaimed bodies in a common grave in the new cemetery.On October 8, 1884, John R. Loosley became the owner of some of the western portion of "Block 32". He moved bodies from the potters field of old cemetery and buried them in what became known as the "City" or "Loosley" cemetery. In 1888, Lulu G. Porter, wife of DeForest Porter, acquired the south half of Block 32 and had it laid out as a cemetery, which is now known as Porter cemetery.
The "Block 32" cemetery was made up of seven historic cemeteries and were in use between 1884 and 1914. Each of the seven cemeteries has its own name: the "Ancient Order of United Workmen" (AOUW), "Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF)", "Knights of Pythias" (K of P), "Loosley" (also known as City Cemetery), "Masons", "Porter" and "Rosedale". In 1914, a law forbidding further burials within city limits went into effect and the seven cemeteries were declared closed. The cemeteries fell into a state of abandonment. After years of disrepair, the citizens of Phoenix rallied to restore the cemeteries. After the cemeteries were restored, they were officially designated, in May 1988, as the "Pioneer and Military Memorial Park". It is estimated that there are 3,700 burials; however, fewer than 600 of these graves have headstones
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Phoenix, AZ. / United States

Approximate number of graves: 3700