Pierre-Alexandre Monsigny - Saint-Omer - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 447396 N 5621944
[EN] Pierre-Alexandre Monsigny is a French composer born in Fauquembergues on 10/17/1729 and died in Paris on 1/14/1817. [FR] Pierre-Alexandre Monsigny est un compositeur français né à Fauquembergues le 17/10/ 1729 et mort à Paris le 14/01/1817.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Through his witty music, freshness and sometimes naive charm, he succeeded in structuring what was only a compromise between comedy and opera. He then revealed himself as the main precursor, with André Grétry and François-André Philidor, of a new genre: comic opera.

He thus opens the way to Boïeldieu, Auber, Gounod, Bizet, Massenet ... to all those who, through their talent as a composer, have managed to successfully illustrate this very French genre.

Sources: All or part of the article is taken from the book by Dominique Ghesquiere, Monsigny, one of the fathers of the French comic opera published in 2006 by the city of Boulogne-sur-Mer

[FR] Par sa musique pleine d'esprit, de fraîcheur et de charme parfois naïf, il parvient à structurer ce qui n'était qu'un compromis entre la comédie et l'opéra. Il se révèle alors comme le principal précurseur, avec André Grétry et François-André Philidor, d'un genre nouveau : l'opéra-comique.

Il ouvre ainsi la voie à Boïeldieu, Auber, Gounod, Bizet, Massenet… à tous ceux qui, par leur talent de compositeur, sont parvenus à illustrer avec succès ce genre bien français.

Sources: Tout ou partie de l'article est tiré de l'ouvrage de Dominique Ghesquiere, Monsigny, un des pères de l'opéra comique français édité en 2006 par la ville de Boulogne-sur-Mer