218-220 W Muskogee Avenue - Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686275 N 3820276
The building at 218-220 W Muskogee Avenue is a contributing building to the Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District.

Today, the building is home to the Rusty Nail Winery and Bistro, itself worth a visit. The National Register's continuation sheet provides some good reading about the building:

Originally built in 1906 as a hardware store, this two story red brick Commercial Italianate style building was an anchor of the commercial downtown until the mid 1970's. It was altered in the 60's with mansard style awnings that covered original windows, but it received a rehabilitation in 1996 to bring it back to its original appearance. It features a decorative brick cornice, a decorative corbelled brick cornice with a belt of coarse buff brick. First floor store front has cast iron columns supporting cast iron lintels. The front is wood with wood and glass doors. The windows feature large panes topped with a horizontal row of smaller panes and transom windows above. The upper floor windows are one over one wood with arched shaped openings and decorative buff brick hoods. There is a flat wood canopy supported with hanger rods across the entire front. An iron lintel at the west end corner has "Sulphur, IT" embossed on it. The secondary facade first floor is of randomly laid, rough cut stone. The wood doors and windows have arched openings. An arched crawl space opening has brick lintels.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District

218-220 W Muskogee Avenue, Sulphur, OK 73086