TALLEST Building of Sterzing - Zwölferturm - Sterzing, Tirol, Italy
Zwölferturm in Sterzing.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

"The Zwölferturm (Italian: Torre delle dodici), built in the years 1468 to 1472 instead of the Upper Gate, is the tallest building of Sterzing (ital: Vipiteno) with a height of 46 meters and thus a landmark of the city in South Tyrol According to the plans of the architect Hans Feur von Sterzing.
In October 1867, the original Gothic seat helmet burned down. In 1868, today's stone staircase was erected. At first, the tower served as the upper city gate and later became the seat of the fire service for many years.
The tower can be visited during the Christmas market from late November to early January. "

Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia