St.-Johannes-Nepomuk-Denkmal - Sterzing, Tirol, Italy
St. John Nepomuk monument in Sterzing.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

"The St. John Nepomuk monument is a marble sculpture that was built around 1739 and stands in front of the Sterzinger town hall in Neustadt.
The statue of white marble depicts St. John Nepomuk, who is revered as a patron of water. It was erected in front of the town hall in 1739, so that the patron saint spared the city from the devastating waters of the Vallenbach. This wild brook springs from the horse's head, Sterzings Hausberg, and before its regulation Sterzing has always haunted badly and vermurt.
The Nepomuk statue in Sterzing is an example of the Italianization of South Tyrol by the Italian fascists; Several parts of the inscription were broken out and replaced by new stone fragments, which bear the Italianized name of the town. These works not only corrupted the statement of the monument, but also damaged the statue itself. Cracks and cracks have sprung up in these areas, threatening to break parts of the statue.
On May 12, 1986, the St. John Nepomuk monument was registered as the monument to the town of Sterzing. "

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: pedestrian aera sterzing