Argyle, TX - Population 3717
14S E 673342 N 3664424
Argyle, TX, population 3717 as of this posting. This sign is located on the north side of FM 407, at the southeastern city limit.

A 1981 Texas Historical Marker at Argyle Town Hall provides some background:

This area was first settled in the 1850s by members of the Peters Colony. In 1881 the town of Argyle was started by Galveston developer James Morrill, when a rail line was built through the area. Early residents came from neighboring settlements. Schools consolidated with Argyle included Beulah, Pilot Knob, Stoney Ridge, Lane, and parts of the Prairie Mound and Litsey districts. An 1895 fire destroyed the business area, but it was soon rebuilt. The growth of nearby urban areas, which led to a decline before World War II, has resulted in recent population increases.
Address: FM 407, southeastern city limit