Gift from Russia - Cannes, France
32T E 340607 N 4823722
In 2014, a sculpture was solemnly handed over to the French people by the people of Russia. It is located on the grounds of the InterContinental Carlton Hotel on the Boulevard de la Croisette in Cannes.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Work of the Russian sculptor Piotr Stronsky, this bronze statue measures three meters high and depicts an angel holding a palm branch as a symbol of peace. The angel himself is a symbol of mercy and friendship.

The inscription reads:

"To the French people from the Russians in commemoration of the First World War 100th anniversary, the Hotel Carlton Century Celebrations and the 400th anniversary of Romanov House in sign of friendship and mutual respect."

Oeuvre du sculpteur russe Piotr Stronsky, cette statue en bronze a trois mètres de haut et représente un ange tenant une branche de palmier comme symbole de paix. L'ange lui-même est un symbole de miséricorde et d'amitié.

L'inscription à la base de la statue se lit comme suit:

"Aux Français de la part des Russes en commémoration du 100ème anniversaire de la 1ère guerre mondiale en cette année 2013, du Centenaire de l'hôtel Carlton et du 400ème anniversaire de la Maison Romanov en signe d'amitié et de respect mutuel."

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 01/16/2014