Mt. Van Hoevenberg Olympic Bobsled Run - Lake Placid, NY
18T E 586004 N 4896686
The Mt. Van Hoevenberg Bobsled Run was originally built in 1930 for the 1932 Olympics at Lake Placid, was updated for the 1980 Olympics, and a new luge track was built in 2000.
Location: New York, United States

Outside of the North Elba village of Lake Placid is the Mt. Hoevenberg Olympic Bobsled Run, used in both Lake Placid Winter Olympic events in 1932 and 1980.

The Bobsled and other tracks are located about 2 miles south of the center of Lake Placid. From the center, travel east on New York Route 73 to the entrance road on the right, then travel on this road to the end.

The closest part that you see as you walk from the parking lot is the finish line of the bobsled track. If you cross a small bridge over, you can view many former bobsleds. However, before you go exploring, there is an admission charge.

From Wikipedia, quoting a publication from the National Park Service:

"Carved out of wilderness and surrounded by forested land on all sides, the one and one-half mile long Olympic Bobsled Run was constructed in 1930 and built specifically for the 1932 Winter Olympic Games. The course was designed by Stanislaus Sentzytsky, a renowned German course designer, who designed a course that was radically different from its European counterparts. The Lake Placid course was longer, steeper, and featured a more pronounced drop in curves than European runs, which allowed for steadier driving and faster speeds than those obtained on prior bobsled events. After the American team won two gold medals and one silver in 1932, bobsledding, previously unknown in America, captivated the country’s interest, and U.S. teams dominated the sport until 1956. Although portions of the course have been retired, parts of the original Olympic Bobsled Run continue to be used for training and recreation."

You can make a run on the bobsled track. starting at the half mile mark. You can go down with a professional brakeman/driver. There is even a package where you can go on both the bobsled and skeleton tracks. The bobsled only run is about $100 per person.