Saint Luke's Episcopal Church - Harrietstown, NY
18T E 569416 N 4908591
The congregation of the Church of Saint Luke, the Beloved Physician started by providing services to the tuberculosis patience staying at the Berkeley Hotel, and many of those patients were counted among its membership as it grew.
Location: New York, United States

In the Harrietstown village of Saranac Lake is Saint Luke's Church of the Beloved Physician, an Episcopal Church.

The church is a T-shaped wooden structure with brown painted clapboarding and a peaked shingled roof. The front portion where the main entrance is located has a small bell tower/spire on it.

The church grew as Saranac Lake grew as a resort and a place to be treated for tuberculosis, led by the efforts of Doctor Trudeau, who was instrumental in getting the church built. Early services were held at the Berkley Hotel, which was where some patients lived. The church was designed by R. M. Upjohn of New York City. The church was consecrated on July 10, 1879. The parish hall was built between 1805 and 1910. The church is still used by the parish that had it built.

Though Saranac Lake continues to be a place for healing and research on tuberculosis and other ills, the village has evolved to recreational and tourist activities. The church continues to do mission work, including running the "Community Lunchbox' where people can get a nutritious meal if they are not otherwise able to do so. In the summer, they hold services in St. Johns in the Wilderness, at a stone chapel somewhere outside of the village.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No