Centre d’Art la Malmaison - Cannes, France
The Centre d’Art la Malmaison is located on Boulevard de La Croisette in Cannes.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

In 1970, the cultural affairs department of the City of Cannes was enriched with a new exhibition space on the ground floor of La Malmaison on the Croisette. Until its acquisition by the City of Cannes, the history of Malmaison is closely linked to that of the Grand Hotel. Residence of the Grand Hotel at the time of its splendor, Malmaison is the only pavilion that Remains of the original ensemble and becomes as of 1945 the framework of art exhibitions.

Renovated in 1983 and restructured in 1993, La Malmaison Art Center now hosts major contemporary art exhibitions every year, regularly featuring renowned painters such as Matisse Ozenfant or Picasso, for whom the French Riviera was an infinite source of inspiration, in addition to internationally renowned 20th- and 21st-century artists such as Miró and César. The intimate setting and the charming proportions of the rooms in the house ensure that these prestigious, contemporary collections are displayed in their best light.
Name: Centre d’Art la Malmaison

Location:
47 boulevard de la Croisette 06400 Cannes France

Phone Number: 04 97 06 45 21

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Closed Mondays - July to mid September: 11am to 8pm. Mid-September to mid-April: 10am to 1pm and 2 to 6pm.

Admission Fee: It varies with the exposition

Gift Shop: yes