Ancienne Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Saint-Omer - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 447261 N 5621982
[EN] A masterpiece of the flamboyant Gothic style, the cathedral has dominated Audomarois and the Aa valley for over eight hundred years. [FR] Chef d'œuvre du gothique flamboyant, la cathédrale domine depuis plus de huit cent ans l'audomarois.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] A modest chapel originally, in the 7th century, a church was built on the site around 1052; It was damaged around 1200 by a fire.

The choir, the ambulatory and the radiant chapels were then rebuilt, and in 1263 the transept was built. The works progressed slowly and ranged from the thirteenth to the sixteenth century. Soon the church became collegiate.

The southern crossing of the transept was lengthened in 1375 - 1379 and the reconstruction of the nave was undertaken. The lateral chapels of the nave date from 1386 to 1403. The oldest chapels were built in the south. The central nave was completed only in 1473, and its vaults in 1506.

From 1449 to 1472, Jehan de Meldre, prime contractor, proceeded to extend the north cross-section of the transept. At that time the tower to the west which had remained Romanesque was consolidated and enhanced. From 1473 until 1521, the western tower was built around this Romanesque tower. This one was thus dressed and received a decor inspired by that of the abbey Saint-Bertin (built between 1431 and 1500). The sculptures of the western portal were realized from 1511 to 1515, by the sculptors of Bruges Jean and Josse Van der Poele3.

The arrow above the crossing dates from 1486.

In 1553, the nearby town of Thérouanne, where the bishopric of Artois was located, was totally razed by the troops of Charles V, during a conflict which opposed it to the King of France Henry II. Salt was symbolically spread on the ground of the city. In the years that followed, it was decided to share the diocese of Thérouanne, in order to respect the borders between the kingdom of France and the Spanish Netherlands. Thus was created in 1559 the diocese of Saint-Omer and the collegiate Notre-Dame became cathedral in 1561.

In 1606, the arrow of the cross was destroyed by a hurricane. In 1610, the sundial of the southern portal was realized, and in 1628 the axial chapel was renamed, which is called episcopal and required by the new role of bishopric of St Omer but which also endorsed the role of chapel Much later.

The eighteenth century still brought some embellishments: the important pulpit, installed in 1714 coming from the church of the Dominicans of Saint-Omer, is due to the sculptor Danvin; Then in 1717, the magnificent organ-cabinet of the Piette brothers was installed, with a remarkable wooden statuary. The episcopal throne and the woodwork of the choir date from 1753.

In 1792, the cathedral, closed to worship, was transformed into a forage store. Unlike many other churches, Notre Dame had little to suffer from the vandalism of the revolutionaries. At the time of the concordat of 1801, the diocese of Saint-Omer was definitively suppressed, to the benefit of the diocese of Arras.

Length: 120 meters Width at the transept: 53 meters Height of the western tower: 50 meters Width of the nave: 30 meters Height under arches: 23 meters

[FR] Modeste chapelle à l'origine, au VIIe siècle, on construisit une église sur le site aux environs de 1052 ; celle-ci fut endommagée vers 1200 par un incendie.

On commença alors à reconstruire le chœur, le déambulatoire et les chapelles rayonnantes, puis en 1263, on construisit le transept. Les travaux ont avancé lentement et s'échelonnent du XIIIe au XVIe siècle. Bientôt l'église devint collégiale.

Le croisillon sud du transept fut allongé en 1375 – 1379 et on entreprit alors la reconstruction de la nef. L'édification des chapelles latérales de la nef date des années 1386 à 1403. Les plus anciennes furent construites au sud. La nef centrale ne fut achevée qu'en 1473, et ses voûtes en 1506.

De 1449 à 1472, Jehan de Meldre, maître d'œuvre procéda à l'allongement du croisillon nord du transept. À cette époque la tour à l'ouest qui était restée romane fut consolidée et rehaussée2. À partir de 1473 et jusqu'en 1521, on procéda à la construction de la tour occidentale autour de cette tour romane. Celle-ci fut ainsi rhabillée et reçut un décor inspiré de celui de l'abbatiale Saint-Bertin (construite entre 1431 et 1500). Les sculptures du portail occidental furent réalisées de 1511 à 1515, par les sculpteurs brugeois Jean et Josse Van der Poele3.

La flèche surmontant la croisée date de 1486.

En 1553, la ville de Thérouanne toute proche, où se trouvait l'évêché de l'Artois, fut totalement rasée par les troupes de Charles Quint, au cours d'un conflit qui l'opposait au roi de France Henri II. Du sel fut symboliquement répandu sur le sol de la ville. Dans les années qui suivirent, il fut décidé de partager le diocèse de Thérouanne, afin de respecter les frontières entre le royaume de France et les Pays-Bas espagnols. Ainsi fut créé en 1559 le diocèse de Saint-Omer et la collégiale Notre-Dame devint cathédrale en 1561.

En 1606, la flèche de la croisée fut détruite par un ouragan. En 1610, on réalisa le cadran solaire du portail sud, et en 1628, on procéda au renouvellement de la chapelle axiale que l'on nomme épiscopale et requise par le nouveau role d'évêché de St Omer mais qui endossa aussi le role de chapelle mariale bien plus tard.

Le XVIIIe siècle apporta encore quelques embellissements : l'importante chaire, installée en 1714 en provenance de l'église des Dominicains de Saint-Omer, est due au sculpteur Danvin ; puis en 1717, fut installé le superbe buffet d'orgue des frères Piette, avec une remarquable statuaire en bois. Le trône épiscopal et les boiseries du chœur datent de 1753.

En 1792, la cathédrale, fermée au culte, fut transformée en magasin à fourrage. Contrairement à bien d'autres églises, Notre-Dame n'eut que peu à souffrir du vandalisme des révolutionnaires. Lors du concordat de 1801, le diocèse de Saint-Omer fut définitivement supprimé, au bénéfice du diocèse d'Arras.

Longueur : 120 mètres Largeur au niveau du transept : 53 mètres Hauteur de la tour occidentale : 50 mètres Largeur de la nef : 30 mètres Hauteur sous voûtes : 23 mètres

Enclos Notre-Dame 62500 Saint-Omer France

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic/Catholique romain

Date founded or constructed: 2th century; 13th century; 14th century; 15th century/12e siècle ; 13e siècle ; 14e siècle ; 15e siècle