Mariánský sloup - Staromestské námestí, Praha, CZ
33U E 458611 N 5548517
The sandstone Baroque column was erected in the middle of the Old Town Square as thanksgiving for the defense of Prague from the raids of the Swedish troops in 1648.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"This sandstone Baroque column was erected in the middle of the Old Town Square as thanksgiving for the defense of Prague from the raids of the Swedish troops in 1648. The construction of the memorial started in 1650 and it was festively consecrated by the Prague´s Archbishop Cardinal von Harrach two years later. The Marian Column comes from the workshop of the most important Czech Early Baroque sculptor Jan Jirí Bendl and it is set by the statue of the Virgin Mary Immaculate. After the formation of the independent Czechoslovakia the column was removed by the excited mob on November 3rd, 1918. Removal of the column was a demonstration of the overthrow of the Habsburg Monarchy. The remains of the Marian Column are nowadays placed in the Lapidarium of the National Museum in Výstavište, Prague."

source: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1900