Weyburn Court House
Located along Prairie Avenue, between Second Street and Fourth Street.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Weyburn Court House

Provincial Heritage Property

Weyburn Court House was designed by Provincial Architect Maurice Sharon in a distinctive colonial style. Constructed in 1928, this elegant building expressed the confident aspirations of Saskatchewan towns in the last good harvest year before the depression.

The colonial revival in architecture was inspired by American historic reconstruction at Williamsburg, Virginia. The construction of court houses in this style at Prince Albert, Weyburn and Estevan in the late 1920's symbolized the growing influence of the United States on the cultural and economic life of the province.

Government of Saskatchewan
Marker type: Plaque on Post