Forest Hill Cemetery - Utica, NY
Forest Hill cemetery, established in 1850, is located on the south side of Utica, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Forest Hill Cemetery has been operated continuously since 1850 by the non-sectarian Utica Cemetery Association.

The Cemetery contains the graves of many famous people including former US Vice President James Sherman, Medal of Honor recipients, Veterans of all US conflicts, and many others from all walks of Utica's life.

The cemetery rests on 135 acres and contains approximately 5,800 plots.

Text Box: They lived in dignity, memorialize them the same way

Text Box: Forest Hill Cemetery - Utica, NY
Founded 1850
Forest Hill Cemetery, with its well-maintained, Victorian style landscape is here to help you realize this goal.

Conveniently located in the greater Utica area, this not-for-profit, non-sectarian cemetery is known world wide for its rich historical value. Many national, state, and local leaders rest at Forest Hill. A Vice-President of the United States, veterans of many armed conflicts (including Medal of Honor Recipients), political and industrial leaders and many philanthropic giants are at Forest Hill Cemetery; all representing the historic richness and greatness of Utica.

Let the charm, character and over 150 years of superlative service to the families of Utica become yours.

The staff of Forest Hill Cemetery is busy tirelessly maintaining its decades old reputation of dignity and care to families gone before. They are ready to assist you in your time of need.

Forest Hill Cemetery
2201 Oneida Street