NWMP Trek West
East side of HWY
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

NWMP Trek West

In 1874, 4 years after control of the North West Territories had passed from Hudson's Bay Company to the Dominion of Canada, a federal police force was sent to the heart of this great lone land. The North West Mounted Police marched West from Dufferin, Manitoba in a column of 275 mounted men followed by ox carts, cattle, mowing machines, etc. Bound for the Rocky Mountains. On August 1, 1874 the main column passed this point following the boundary commission trail. The passage from Wood End Post near Estevan to Old Wives Lake took 9 days and was marked by intense heat, a tremendous thunder storm that blew down all the tents, parched grass, road buildings in rough country, and occasional duck forays.

Government of Saskatchewan
Marker type: Plaque on Post