Estevan Court House
Located at the corner of 11 Avenue and 4th Street.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Estevan Court House
Provincial Heritage Property

This building, completed in 1930, is the last court house designed by Saskatchewan's Provincial Architect, Maurice Sharon. Faced with Estevan pressed brick, it is a fine example of the colonial revival style.

In 1931, miners in Estevan area struck for better wages and working conditions, and in recognition of the Mine Workers Union of Canada. Three strikers were killed on September 29th when police confronted a strikers' parade in front of this building. Later that year, a royal commission met here to investigate the cause of the strike. Twenty people were charged as a result of the incident. Known as Black Tuesday and their trials were conducted here the following March.

Government of Saskatchewan
Marker type: Plaque on Post