Applegate Trail - Pothole Spring - Modoc County, CA
This historical 'T' marker is located south of Clear Lake Reservoir Rd in Modoc County, CA.

Located in an open meadow is a historical 'T' marker that is part of a series of historical markers located in parts of Nevada, California and Oregon and placed by the Trails West organization of volunteers to mark important parts of emigrant trails that were traveled in the mid-1800s in this part of the country.

This particular T-marker marks the historic Applegate Trail that continued west into California and then branched off north into Oregon. The front of the marker reads:

APPLEGATE TRAIL - POTHOLE SPRING
"CAMPED AT A MAGNIFICENT SPRING OF FRESH COLD WATER,
WHICH WE CALLED GOFF'S SPRING, IN HONOR OF THE
NEWLY ELECTED LIEUTENANT OF THE COMPANY."
-LEVI SCOTT, SOUTH ROAD EXPLORING PARTY, 1846

GUIDEBOOK AVAILABLE
2009               TRAILS WEST INC. P.O. BOX 12045 RENO, NV 89510             A-40

The 'A-40' on the marker denotes this marker as the fortieth marker of many markers to be found along the Applegate Trail. The Oregon Trail in this part of the country later became known as the Applegate Trail, named after Jesse Applegate who first led a group of emigrants along this trail into Oregon as an alternative route into Oregon.

It should be noted that there is apparently a pioneer child's grave just to the south of this historical marker. It appears on a topography map. I walked to the exact coordinates of the grave site but could only find a couple of small, round rocks sunken into the muddy earth. Any other sign of a grave has been lost.

This natural spring is accessible via a dirt road (Forest Road 46N19) that splits off from Clear Lake Reservoir Rd from the north. Follow this dirt road SE until you get to an open, grassy clearing. The dirt road literally disappears in front of you. If you have sharp eyes, you'll see the T marker standing out among the grass. DON'T DRIVE TOO CLOSE TO THE T MARKER OR YOU'LL DRIVE INTO THE SPRING! The spring is just a few feet from the metal T marker. Look at my posted picture looking at my car from the marker. That's a safe place to park. Although the property where this T marker and spring reside is on private land, the landowner has given permission for visitors who are following the Applegate Trail route through this area. Be safe and courteous of the land!

Group that erected the marker: Trails West Inc.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: