Pont Neuf - Toulouse, Midi-Pyrénées, France
31T E 374020 N 4828560
Built between 1544 and 1632, Pont Neuf is a beautiful stone arch bridge crossing the Garonne River in the centre of Toulouse. // Construit entre 1544 et 1632, Pont Neuf est un joli pont en arc de pierre traversant la Garonne au centre de Toulouse.
Location: Occitanie, France

[EN]

In the fourteenth century, it became necessary to replace the two old bridges of Toulouse: the Old Bridge and the Covered Bridge (or Pont de la Daurade). In 1541, the king wanted his troops en route to Spain to cross the Garonne with ease, so construction began on the Pont Neuf de Toulouse, a large and secure construction.

The construction of the Pont Neuf had many difficulties -- the rebels of Languedoc and Gascony refusing to pay for the "luxury bridge" for the people of Toulouse, in addition to the incessant devastation by the Garonne. In 1597, Pierre Souffron took command of the works and resolved the most important technical problems. The new Parisian architect, Lemercier, imported his Parisian workers, and built the beautiful low arches still visible today.

Construction was completed in 1632. On the 19th of October 1659, Louis XIV finally opened the Pont Neuf of Toulouse.

The bridge is not symmetrical. The longest arch is the third from the right-hand bank. It is 220 metres long and has 7 arches.

[FR]

Au quatorzième siècle, il devient nécessaire de remplacer les deux vieux ponts de Toulouse: le Pont Vieux et le Pont de la Daurade. En 1541, le roi voulait que ses troupes en route vers l'Espagne traversent la Garonne avec facilité, de sorte que la construction a commencé sur le Pont Neuf de Toulouse, une construction grande et sécurisée.

La construction du Pont Neuf eut de nombreuses difficultés: les rebelles du Languedoc et de la Gascogne refusant de payer le «pont de luxe» pour le peuple de Toulouse, en plus de la dévastation incessante de la Garonne. En 1597, Pierre Souffron prit le commandement des travaux et résolut les problèmes techniques les plus importants. Le nouvel architecte parisien Lemercier a importé ses ouvriers parisiens et a construit les belles arches basses encore visibles aujourd'hui.

La construction fut terminée en 1632. Le 19 octobre 1659, Louis XIV ouvrit enfin le Pont Neuf de Toulouse.

Le pont n'est pas symétrique. L'arche la plus longue est la troisième de la rive droite. Il a 220 mètres de long et dispose de 7 arches.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): City of Toulouse

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: D124