Dean Clough Ram - Halifax, UK
30U E 575079 N 5953764
This large ram is in the car park of Dean Clough, a former textile mill that now contains an art gallery.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Dean Clough in Halifax, Calderdale, West Yorkshire, England, is a group of large factory buildings built in the 1840s–60s for Crossley's Carpets, becoming one of the world's largest carpet factories (half a mile long with 1,250,000 square feet (116,000 m2) of floorspace). After years of declining production it closed in 1983, when it was bought by a consortium led by Sir Ernest Hall which developed the Grade II listed site for various commercial and cultural uses. It is now seen as a leading example of successful urban regeneration. Dean Clough is located on the north side of Halifax near the Victorian North Bridge and the modern flyover sections of the Burdock Way relief road system. The converted mills now house about 150 large and small businesses and arts venues including Crossley Gallery and several other art galleries and the Viaduct Theatre, home base for the Northern Broadsides theatre company. Phoenix Radio 96.7 FM has its studios in D Mill." Wikipedia

The ram sculpture is made out of aluminium strips and sculpted by Frank Darnley. It is one of two sculptures made by him outside the mill. "'Ram' and 'Phoenix' c. 1994/5 (approx 8m and 9m high respectively. Aluminium strips) SITE: G Mill car park ('Ram') and F Mill car park ('Phoenix') DETAILS: Both of these pieces were created by the Bradford-based artist and sometime Dean Clough artist Frank Darnley (a close collaborator with IOU Theatre, which is also based at Dean Clough). Originally commissioned for the carnival parade at successive Bradford Festivals, they were subsequently purchased by the Chairman of Dean Clough, Sir Ernest Hall. The combined themes of wool and regeneration (as symbolised by the Phoenix) are obviously pertinent to Dean Clough." Wikipedia
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Ram

Figure Type: Animal