Belfries of Belgium and France - Beffroi de Bruges, Belgique, ID=943-004
31U E 515697 N 5673016
[EN] The belfry of Bruges is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. [FR] Le beffroi de Bruges est un monument classé au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

[EN] Period of construction: XIVth - XVth centuries Date of classification: Classified as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in December 1999 Style: Gothic brabançon Typology: Belfry of halle Materials: Stone Height: 83 meters

At the site of the present Belfort of Bruges (in Dutch: Belfort van Brugge) was originally a first structure topped by a wooden tower erected in 1240. The building housed the halls with wool and linen and Of warehouses. The tower had a more administrative function and served at that time the magistrates of the city. It consisted of a room of coffers as well as the archives of the city.

A fire destroyed the tower in 1280, which destroyed the archives before 1280. A town hall was built in another place (on the "Burg") where most of the administrative functions moved. The tower was rebuilt in 1296 with two square squares and the spire of the wooden tower.

The town halls were extended during the fifteenth century and from 1483 to 1487 the octagonal upper part was built of white stone, flanked by four turrets, always surmounted by a wooden spire on which appeared a statue of Saint Michael.

A fire caused by lightning destroyed again the upper part, as well as the bells of the city in 1493. During the repair one constructed a wooden spire decorated with climbing lions.

A gallery was added to the back of the halls during the sixteenth century. The courtyard also received some galleries on the first floor.

In 1741 a fire again destroyed the spire of the tower. This was repaired in 1753. The tower received its present form of neo-Gothic crown in 1822 in place of an arrow.

The Belfry of Bruges, with a height of 83 m, is slightly inclined to the left (1.19 m) for more than four centuries. It is visitable. To reach the summit you have to climb 366 steps. The carillon has 47 bells.

[FR] Période de construction : XIVème - XVème siècles Date de classement : Classé au Patrimoine Mondial de l'UNESCO en décembre 1999 Style : Gothique brabançon Typologie : Beffroi de halle Matériaux : Pierre Hauteur : 83 mètres

À l'emplacement de l'actuel Beffroi de Bruges (en néerlandais : Belfort van Brugge) se trouvait à l'origine une première construction surmontée d'une tour en bois érigée en 1240. La construction abritait les halles aux laines et aux draps et des entrepôts. La tour avait une fonction plus administrative et servait à l'époque aux magistrats de la ville. Elle comportait une salle de coffres ainsi que les archives de la ville.

Un incendie détruisit la tour en 1280, ce qui entraîna la destruction des archives d'avant 1280. Un hôtel de ville fut construit en un autre endroit (sur le « Burg ») où la plupart des fonctions administratives déménagèrent. La tour fut reconstruite en 1296 avec deux soubassements carrés et la flèche de la tour en bois.

Les halles de la ville se sont étendues au cours du XVe siècle et de 1483 à 1487 on construisit la partie supérieure octogonale en pierre blanche, flanquée de quatre tourelles, toujours surmontée d'une flèche en bois sur laquelle figurait une statue de Saint Michel.

Un incendie provoqué par la foudre détruisit à nouveau la partie supérieure, ainsi que les cloches de la ville en 1493. Lors de la réparation on construisit une flèche en bois ornée de lions grimpants.

Une galerie fut ajoutée à l'arrière des halles au cours du XVIe siècle. La cour intérieure reçut également quelques galeries au premier étage.

En 1741 un incendie détruisit une nouvelle fois la flèche de la tour. Celle-ci fut réparée en 1753. La tour reçut sa forme actuelle de couronne néogothique en 1822 à la place d'une flèche.

Le Beffroi de Bruges, d'une hauteur de 83 m, est légèrement incliné vers la gauche (d'1,19 m) depuis plus de quatre siècles. Il est visitable. Pour parvenir au sommet il faut monter 366 marches. Le carillon comporte 47 cloches.

Type: Building

Reference number: 943-004