James Lowry Smith
14R E 640279 N 3423483
Marker Location Old Salado Graveyard; Take US 81 to FM 2268 go north on FM 2268 to Baines Street go north on Baines Street. Cemetery is on Baines Street. Marker Year 2010

The Texas Historical Commission has recognized James Lowry Smith, 1827-1883 as a "significant part of Texas history" by awarding an official marker placed recently at his grave in the Old Salado Graveyard.

The marker recognizes Professor Smith for his tenure as the fourth president of Salado College, from September, 1865, to July, 1874,
and from July, 1879, to July, 1880. During these years, college enrollments averaged 250 students annually; in addition, the college achieved high standards for its excellent faculty. As both president and professor of metaphysics and natural sciences, Smith promoted
two literary societies which demonstrated "the general tone and morale of the school as well as the progress and development of the student body." One of these societies, known as "Eupradian," was for men to study parliamentary law, public speaking and debate. The other, "Amasavourian," meaning "love of knowledge," was intended to elevate "womanly refinement and literary culture" in the college and community .

Marker Text:
(1827 - 1883) Salado college professor and principal James Lowry Smith was a progressive leader in education. He received degrees at Baylor and served in the Civil War before beginning his tenure at Salado College in 1863. Despite challenges, including low enrollment during the Civil War and the financial panic of 1873, Salado College achieved high standards during Smith’s tenure. He first served until 1874, and then again from 1879-80 in the college’s final year of operation. Married to Julia Catherine (McDowell) and father to seven children, James Lowry Smith, in words carved at his grave monument, is remembered as “an epitome of those blessed humanities of life, virtue, honor, and truth.” (2010) MARKER IS PROPERTY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS