Skull Island: Reign of Kong Opens - Orlando, Florida, USA.
17R E 453701 N 3149298
USA TODAY was the first to peek inside the new attraction with an exclusive behind-the-scenes tour. Universal Orlando’s Skull Island: Reign of Kong, Orlando Florida.

Skull Island: Reign of Kong - Brave the dangers on this multi-sensory, multi-dimensional new ride for your life. Recently opened at Universal’s Islands of Adventure, Universal Orlando Resort, Orlando, Florida, USA.

"A 1930’s expedition that’s caught in a clash between prehistoric predators and fearsome creatures. As ferocious beasts battle, King Kong hurls himself between you and certain doom. But is he friend, or foe? With each primal roar. Each chest pounding thud. One thundering truth comes clear: This is his home, his kingdom. Only he reigns." Text Source: (visit link)

From USA Today Website:
“Once inside the ruins, guests interact with the physical environment as the space gets tighter, the danger gets more authentic and they start to get the feeling the locals aren’t necessarily friendly,” says Mike West, executive producer at Universal Creative.

That said, keep your eyes peeled as you pass through catacombs. Among the piles of skulls a very lifelike native is peeking out. Better yet, actors dressed as not-so-friendly natives pop out from dark corners to scare the beejeebees out of you, Halloween-Horror-Nights style.

As you arrive at base camp, the ride vehicles are waiting with no track or rail in sight. Each vehicle seats 72 people and comes with an expedition guide. With five guides altogether, each guide narrates the story in a different way.

“The first thing you see are the remnants of a Kong species skeleton on the left,” West says. “You pass the terapusmordax bats as they try to attack the vehicle. Now you’re in a deep cavernous space with lots of creepy things. The truck starts rocking as more creatures attack.”

By now you are completely immersed in a jungle environment complete with giant flying bugs and all types of dinosaurs. Suddenly, Kong comes crashing through to battle the dinosaurs. The ride vehicle lowers, but Kong catches it. He pounds on his chest.

As you come around the corner, the piece de resistance: About eight feet away from the truck is Kong in all his glory. With a head the size of a car, he’s so close you can feel his breath. He even expresses human emotion like scrunching down his eyebrows in anger or contorting his face in surprise.

“We feel like we’ve made a new mark in the industry with the figure we’ve created,” West says. “We wanted to make sure this Kong we created was unlike any creature that’s ever been built before. We wanted to make sure Kong had personality.” Text Source: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/15/2016