1960 - First Baptist Church of Winnsboro - Winnsboro, TX
15S E 285832 N 3649019
Built in 1960, the current sanctuary of the First Baptist Church of Winnsboro is at 200 W Broadway St, Winnsboro, TX.

A 1992 Texas Historical Marker near the sanctuary entrance provides some history:

This congregation, organized as the Providence Baptist Church in 1872, changed its name to First Baptist Church in 1880. A small sanctuary built nearby in 1880 was replaced by a brick building at this site in 1904. Prominent Baptist theologian the Rev. Dr. George W. Truett held memorable services here in 1907. An education building was added in 1934. The 1904 sanctuary was replaced in 1960 and since that time other facilities have been acquired. First Baptist has historically supported local and foreign missions and continues to provide spiritual guidance to the community.
Year of construction: 1960

Full inscription:
First Baptist Church October 16, 1960 "...This is the house of the Lord God,"... (1 Chronicles 22:1)