Boundary Commission Trail
Hwy 39 near US border.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Preserve Our Heritage

Along the edge of the coulee east of this point. The ruts of the boundary commission trail are still visible. During the first half of the 19th century this trail was used by fur-traders and hunting brigades travelling between the Red River an the great western ranges of the buffalo. In the seventies of that century explorers and surveryors of the international boundary followed this route while mapping out the boundary base-line at the 49th parallel. When the NWMP Force made its historic trek from Red River to the Rocky Mountains in 1874 it followed this trail to just west of Roche Percée. Later the force established numerous police posts and patrols along the trail to control whiskey smuggling and cross-border stealing. It became a thoroughfare for the early homesteaders of Southeast Saskatchewan.

A Saskatchewan Historic Site
Saskatchewan Department of Natural Resources