Smyrna Baptist Church - Winnsboro, TX
Smyrna Baptist Church is at 2256 Wood County Road 4420, Winnsboro, TX, in the old Smyrna community.

A 1969 Texas Historical Marker was placed here by the first pastor's descendants to honor the church's centennial, and it provides a brief sound byte about the church's establishment and early history:

Organized first Sunday in June 1869 under a pine tree, by the Rev. Jacob Ziegler, aided by elders. There were 18 constituting members.

A Sabbath school was organized in November 1878. Original 2-story building housed church, lodge and school.

The church website mentions that the church was built on land donated by John Bailey, the owner of a local sawmill. The church built three more buildings, with a fellowship hall constructed in 1984 and additional Sunday school rooms in 1997.

Service Times:
Sunday, 11 AM and 6 PM