Hirsch Colony
Located East of Bienfait, on Hwy 18.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Hirsch Colony

Erected in commemoration of the Baron de Hirsch Jewish Immigrants who mostly came from Czarist Russia, Roumania, Austria and Poland were assisted by the Baron de Hirsch Institute an the Jewish Colonization Association. These colonists were motivated by a keen desire to escape religious persecution and racial discrimination, with the rights to own and farm their land and freely adhere to their Orthodox Faith.

1976

Erected by former colonists and descendants in co-opereration with the Saskatchewan Department of Tourism and Renewable Resources
Marker type: Plaque on Post