Pipe Man - Huntsville, Ontario
17T E 639871 N 5020893
Pipe Man is “industrial art with a historical theme.” Located in the Muskoka River at the Town Docks.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Pipe Man is an 18-foot tall by 4-foot wide floating sculpture in the Muskoka River next to the Town Docks. It was created by the Pipefusion company in honour of the company’s 35th anniversary. It is made of high-density polyethylene. HDPE is the material the company uses in industrial and floating dock applications, it has the likeness of Tom Thomson – The Canadian artist, of The Group of Seven, die-cut on one side and 35 ripples forming a stylized version of the Pipefusion logo die-cut on the other. The material will allow it to freeze in place when the river ices over so that it can remain visible year-round. It will be lit from within at night. The original concept for the art was a collaboration between Pipefusion staff and local artist Beverley Hawksley.
Title of Piece: Pipe Man

Artist: Beverley Hawksley