Huntsville Swing Bridge - Huntsville, Ontario
The Huntsville Swing Bridge carries Main St over the Muskoka River in downtown Huntsville.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The bridge was built by the Hamilton Bridge Company of Hamilton, Ontario in 1938. The main swing span features a center-bearing design. The circular rack and the pinion remain in place, as evidence of the swing bridge design. A bridge tender house remains on the bridge as well.
Plaque Text:
The first swing bridge across the Muskoka River in Huntsville was a wooden structure built in 1871. It was replaced with a wooden swing bridge in 1889 to allow lake streamers and other traffic to travel through Huntsville to Mary, Fairy and Peninsula Lakes. A steel swing bridge followed in 1902. Three years later, in 1905, the portage Flyer Railway was completed between Peninsula Lake and Lake of Bays. People and freight were then able to travel by steamer and train to Lake of Bays.
The present swing bridge was erected in 1938 due largely to the increasing popularity of the automobile, the steamboats were discontinued in 1958. Later the swing bridge mechanism of the bridge was dismantled. However, it's most prominent architectural feature, the bridge master's cabin, remains a focal point of the community. The bridge was rehabilitated in 2000, the town of Huntsville's centennial year.
Erected by Heritage Huntsville with the assistance of the Heritage Foundation and the District Municipality of Muskoka
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Span: 175 Feet (53.3 Meters)