75th Anniversary - Old Bar Airstrip, NSW
This plaque commemorates the function of this little airstrip to the area. It is near the Old Bar Skate Park.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The plaque reads:
75th Anniversary - Old Bar Heritage Listed Airstrip
"This sculpture, unveiled by pioneer aviatrix Nancy Bird-Walton AO, OBE and Deputy Prime Minister Mark Vaile on Saturday 30th September 2006, commemorates the local Volunteer Defence Corps operations during World War II.
"Old Bar airstrip was gazetted in 1931, was safe landing for all land aircraft, being an important refueling stop and passenger pick-up.
"The airstrip was designated for emergency landing during World War II, during which time a Wackett Gannet aircraft and personnel were based here.
"On occasion, The Volunteer Defence Corps laid a beacon path along the beach to help guide aircraft being ferried north to participate in the Pacific war campaign.
"Numerous Australia aviation pioneers have used Old Bar airstrip, which remains operational today, and is maintained by community volunteers."
Age/Event Date: 1931 - 2006

Type of Historic Marker: If other (please specify)