World War II Monument - Saint-Tropez, France
32T E 308394 N 4793952
The monument honoring the Marines of World War II, a large boulder with commemorative plaques, is located next to the Portalet Tower at the Old Port of Saint-Tropez.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Saint-Tropez is a town in the Var department of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region of southeastern France. It is located on the French Riviera. It was a military stronghold and an unassuming fishing village until the beginning of the 20th century. It was the first town on this coast to be liberated during World War II (as part of Operation Dragoon). After the war, it became an internationally known seaside resort, renowned principally because of the influx of artists of the French New Wave in cinema and the Yé-yé movement in music. It later became a resort for the European and American jet set and a goal for tourists in search of a little Provençal authenticity and an occasional celebrity sighting." (visit link)

The plaque reads (translation from French):

"Honor and glory to the American British and French Marines who participated on August 15, 1944 in the landing of Provence.
Recognition of the city of Saint-Tropez to the allied fighters who contributed to our liberation."

A second plaque says (translation from French):

"1944 - 1945 / The special detachment of the French Commandos commanded by the Chief of Squadrons Henri d'Astier de la Vigerie disembarked in Saint-Tropez on August 17, 1944 / Algiers, Provence, Rhone Saone, Vosges, Alsace, Austria"

"Saint-Tropez est une commune française située dans le département du Var en région Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, chef-lieu du canton de Saint-Tropez. De la citadelle du XVIe siècle au village de pêcheurs au début du XXe siècle, la première ville libérée lors du débarquement de Provence devint dès les années 1950 une station balnéaire internationalement connue de la Côte d'Azur grâce à l'engouement des artistes de la Nouvelle Vague puis des Yéyés et enfin, un lieu de villégiature de la Jet set européenne et américaine comme des touristes en quête d'authenticité provençale ou de célébrités." (visit link)

La plaque se lit comme suit:

"Honneur et gloire aux Marines Américaine Britannique et Française qui participèrent le 15 août 1944 au débarquement de Provence
Reconnaissance de la ville de Saint-Tropez aux combattants alliés qui contribuèrent à notre libération"

Une deuxième plaque nous dit:

"1944 - 1945 / Le détachement spécial des Commandos de France commandé par le Chef d'escadrons Henri d'Astier de la Vigerie a débarqué à Saint-Tropez le 17 août 1944 / Alger, Provence, Rhône Saône, Vosges, Alsace, Allemagne, Autriche"
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Walking

Access times: From: 12:00 AM To: 11:59 PM

Location of waymark:
Old Port
Saint-Tropez, France
83990

Commemoration: The American, British and French Marines who participated on August 15, 1944 in the landing of Provence and Chief of Squadrons Henri d'Astier de la Vigerie