Dalesboro Post Office, 1884-1947
Locate just off Hwy

Dalesboro Post Office

Post Masters
Mr. Henry C Disney 1885-1894
Mrs. Susannah Eaton 1897-1936

The Dalesboro Post Office was among the first postal operations established in the North West Territories.

The original office was located at HC Disney's store on NE 30-5-W2, with John Morrow as the post master. The office later moved to the Ross brothers home on SW 6-6-2-W2. After a fire, it was moved to this site. The Presley and Susannah Easton home at SE 12-6-3-W2.

The mail was delivered by stage from Moosomin on Wednesdays and picked up Thursday nights. In June 1894 delivery was started from Alameda twice weekly on Tuesdays and Saturdays.

Mrs. Susannah Eaton was honoured by a silver medal from King George V for forty years of service to the crown.

Erected in 1983 by the Green Hill Committee other concerned citizens and the Government of Saskatchewan
Marker type: Plaque on Cairn