Cannington Manor Historic Park
Very interesting village.

As the main board reads in front entrance area.

Cannington Manor

Welcome

A Victorian Dream

People from Britain, Ontario and other areas of the British Empire began building a Victoria community called Cannington Manor in 1882. Social clubs such as the litrary society, drama club an glee club flourished. Traditional British sports including cricket, rugby and fox hunting were popular as well.

At its height, Cannington Manor was a thriving village with more than 15 buildings lining the main street, It served surrounding homesteaders with a store, flour mill and other essential services. The church and school/town hall played an important role in the lives of the settlers.

By 1900 the dreams of Cannington Manor's residents had been shattered. The new railway had bypassed the village. Drought, low grain prices and the harsh prairie climate had taken their toll. Many people moved to other locations in Canada, some went back to Britian. Only a few remained.

The church and the mill ruins all that remain today of the original buildings. Others have been reconstructed, The LeMesurier house has been moved the park to portray the rich history of Cannington Manor.
Marker type: Print on Boards