Grömlingovský palác (1920) - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 457375 N 5548575
A large palace in the centre of the Lesser Town Square stands in place of four older houses which were developed from small shops in the 16th century; after 1772 the complex of buildings was unified during a late Baroque reconstruction.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Rozlehlý palác uprostred Malostranského námestí stojí na míste ctyr starších domu, které v 16. století vyrostly z puvodních kupeckých krámu; po roce 1772 byl komplex sjednocen pozdne barokní prestavbou podle projektu J. Jägera. Fasáda je rokoková. Mytologické sochy na atice jsou od I. F. Platzera. V letech 1858–1919 stál pred palácem (v míste nástupního ostruvku tramvaje) velký pomník rakouského polního maršála J. J. V. Radeckého z Radce od J. Maxe a E. Maxe podle návrhu Ch. Rubena (dnes je uložen v Lapidáriu Národního muzea), poté pomník francouzského historika a znalce ceských dejin E. Denise, odstranený v roce 1940 a roztavený pro válecné úcely. Od roku 1874 je v dome vyhlášená kavárna; puvodne se jmenovala Radetzky Café, poté Malostanská kavárna, dnes hezky cesky Square Malostranská kavárna."

zdroj: (visit link)

"A large palace in the centre of the Lesser Town Square stands in place of four older houses which were developed from small shops in the 16th century; after 1772 the complex of buildings was unified during a late Baroque reconstruction according to a plan of J. Jäger. The façade is in Rococo style. There are mythological statues by I. F. Platzer on the attic. Between 1858 and 1919 a large statue of Austrian field marshall J. J. V. Radecký of Radec by J. Max and E. Max, designed by Ch. Ruben, used to stand right in front of the palace where the tram stop is now (at present time the statue is stored in the Lapidarium of the National Museum). Later it was replaced by a statue of French historian and expert on Czech history E. Denis, removed in 1940 and melted down for war purposes. Since 1874 a renowned coffee house has been located there; it used to be called Radetzky Café, then Malostranská kavárna (Lesser Town Coffee House) and now it has a very cosmopolitan name Square Malostranská kavárna."

source: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1920