Schloss Grimma - Grimma, Saxony, Germany
Das Schloss von Grimma am Ufer der Mulde. The castle of Grimma on the banks of the river Mulde.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das Schloss Grimma entstand im 13. Jahrhundert als markgräflich-meißnische Wasserburg. Sie diente als bedeutende landesherrliche Burg der Markgrafen von Meißen als Sicherung des Muldenüberganges. Um 1400 wird die Burg weiter ausgebaut und es entstanden der Ostflügel, ein Kornhaus im Westen und ein 1810 vollständig abgetragener Turm an der Nordwestecke. Um 1509 wird die Burg zu einem repräsentativen Schloss umgebaut.

Heute dient das Schloss Grimma als Justizzentrum für das Amtsgericht Grimma und eine Außenstelle der Staatsanwaltschaft Leipzig.

ENGLISH:

The Grimma Castle was built in the 13th century as a water castle. It served as a major castle of the margraves of Meißen as a safeguarding of the passage across the river Mulde. Around 1400, the castle was extended and the east wing, a grain house in the west and a tower (completely removed in 1810) on the north vestiges were built. Around 1509, the castle was converted into a representative castle.

Today, the Grimma Castle serves as a judicial center for the district court Grimma and an external office of the Leipzig Public Prosecutor.

Quellen/Sources:
• (visit link)