Welcome Sign And Sister Cities - Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 566046 N 5954529
This welcome sign was erected in 2010, 500 years after the erection of a stone bridge that gives the town its name. It also lists the two cities that are sister cities of Hebden Bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The sign is at the side of Burnley Road (the A646),the main road into Hebden Bridge, close to the point where the road crosses the Rochdale Canal.

Hebden Bridge is famous for an annual arts festival and the slogan used on the town signs is 500 years of creativity.

The sign has the date 1510 and a drawn representation of the old pack horse bridge over the River Hebden.

The town is a fair trade town and twinned with St. Pol sur Ternoise in France and Warstein, Germany. This is mentioned below the main part of the sign.

The twinning arrangement began in 1979.

Before the advent of rail and road transport Hebden Bridge was a small hamlet at the junction of a number of packhorse routes. In the centre of the Pennine Hills it is surrounded by a number of other similar communities. Hebden’s main industry has always been associated with the textile industry.

St. Pol Sur Turnoise has a similar history as Hebden Bridge and is also the centre of a number of small communities. It has also been twinned with Warstein in Germany since 1965 and after visits to St. Pol, Hebden Bridge decided to also twin with Warstein.

The three towns are now part of the three way twinning arrangement.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
St. Pol Sur Turnoise, France Warstein, Germany

A646 Bridge over The Rochdale Canal Hebden Bridge West Yorksihre United Kingdom

Text:
HEBDEN BRIDGE 500 YEARS OF CREATIVITY 1510 We are a Fairtrade Town Twinned with St. Pol sur Ternoise, France and Warstein, Germany