Synagogue - Hégenheim, Alsace, France
The former synagogue of Hégenheim, founded in 1723 and abandoned after World War I.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The former synagogue of Hégenheim is located at a side road in the south of town. The two-storey building with a hipped roof and colored corner pilaster strips is not in the best shape, but still shows some dignity and special character.

The history of the synagogue dates back to the early 18th century. A Jewish community developed in town in the late 17th century and the cemetery was created in 1673. The first synagogue was built around 1740 (or 1723 according to other sources). After the French Revolution, the community suffered from several pogroms, during one of them in 1815 the synagogue was looted and set on fire. A new building was erected in 1821 and renovated in 1858. Around this time about one third of the 2100 residents of Hégenheim were part of the Jewish community, but later many families moved to other areas, in 1914 only 169 Jews lived in Hégenheim. After World War I, the community had become too small for an own synagogue. The building was then used as a work shop and artist studio. In 1986, the former synagogue was listed as a "Monument Historique Française".

FR: L'ancienne synagogue de Hégenheim est située sur une route secondaire au sud de la ville. Le bâtiment de deux étages avec un toit en croupe et des chaînes d'angles colorés n'est pas dans la meilleure forme, mais il montre toujours une certaine dignité et un caractère spécial.

L'histoire de la synagogue remonte au début du XVIIIe siècle. Une communauté juive s'est développée en ville à la fin du 17ème siècle et le cimetière a été créé en 1673. La première synagogue a été construite vers 1740 (ou 1723 selon d'autres sources). Après la Révolution française, la communauté a souffert de plusieurs pogroms, pendant l'un d'eux en 1815 la synagogue a été pillée et incendiée. Un nouveau bâtiment a été érigé en 1821 et rénové en 1858. Environ un tiers des 2100 résidents de Hégenheim faisaient partie de la communauté juive, mais plus tard plusieurs familles déménagèrent dans d'autres régions, en 1914 seulement 169 Juifs vivaient à Hégenheim. Après la Première Guerre mondiale, la communauté était devenue trop petite pour une synagogue propre. Le bâtiment a ensuite été utilisé comme atelier de production et atelier d'artiste. En 1986, l'ancienne synagogue est classée un monument historique française.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Reformed