Vigil Raber - Sterzing, Tirol, Italy
Childhood home of Vigil Raber in Sterzing.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

In this house Vigil Raber was born 1490.

"Vigil Raber (1490 in Sterzing, South Tyrol, † before 14 December 1552 ibid.) Was a painter, known mainly for his activities as an author, collector, publisher and playwright of secular and spiritual plays.

Vigil Raber, "universal artist of the Frühraissance", was born in Sterzing in the last quarter of the 15th century as the son of a baker. At first he attended the Sterzinger Latin school, then he learned the painter's profession. From 1510 to 1522 he worked as a painter and restorer in Bolzano. From 1524, Vigil Raber lived again in his hometown Sterzing, where he continued to work as a painter. Raber probably died in 1552.

There is little preserved of Raber's work as a painter, which could clearly be attributed to him. In the course of his life, he collected numerous spiritual and secular games, including the Bozen Emmausspiele, which he copied and partly edited and extended. He also acted as a game manager and actor. Raber not only played in Bolzano and Sterzing, but also in Klausen, Trento and Cavalese in the Val di Fiemme. "

Location: Near the "Zwölferturm" in the pedestrian area of Sterzing.