Polson, Montana
11T E 712940 N 5286288
Situated in Polson Bay on the south end of Flathead Lake, Polson was located at the mouth of the Flathead River.
Location: Montana, United States

Civilization first came to Polson in 1864 with the construction of a ferry across the Flathead River here at its mouth. Apparently no one was actually interested in living or doing business at the site until a general store was built nearby in 1881 and the spot came to be known as Lambert's Landing, after the store owner. The community soon began to flourish, however, being given the name Polson, after pioneer rancher Flathead River. Incorporated in 1910, the town and the area saw a strong influx of homesteaders with the opening of the Flathead Reservation to homesteading. When Lake County was created in 1923, it was Polson which garnered the title of County Seat, doubtless to the dismay of Ronan, the next largest town, about 12 miles south on Highway 93.

The "Dirty Thirties" treated Montana, as it did most areas, badly, but it did leave Polson with two brand new civic buildings, the Polson City Hall and the Art Deco Lake County Courthouse.

With a population of about 4,500, Polson remains the largest city in Lake County, which itself has a population of around 29,000. When visiting, be sure to stop in at the Miracle of America Museum, the single largest collection of antiques and artifacts in Montana, the result of one man's passion for collecting. If you're the slightest bit interested in antiques, machinery of any and all types, artefacts and memorabilia you could easily fritter away an entire day here. It has huge collections both inside and outside.

Polson, a charming lakeside community located on the Flathead Indian Reservation. Polson has several city parks along the lakeshore that offer spectacular views, picnicking, sunbathing and lake access. The Polson Country Club is a beautiful 18-hole golf course on the shores of the lake.

While in Polson, visit its quaint local shops, restaurants and fine art galleries. Learn more about local history at the Polson-Flathead Historical Museum, which contains the original Allard Stagecoach, Calamity Jane’s saddle, displays of Polson’s past, and a pictorial history of Kerr Dam construction. See the largest collection of antique artifacts in western Montana at the Miracle of America Museum. Polson is also home to the Glacier Brewing Company, where visitors can sample locally made brews in the tasting room.

Polson is the trading center for one of Montana’s most fertile farming areas. Polson holds an annual Cherry Festival to celebrate its location in a prime cherry-growing region with numerous orchards. Other events not to be missed include the annual Main Street Festival, the Sandpiper Gallery Art Festival, and performances of classic comedies and musicals by the Port Polson Players.
From the Flathead Convention and Visitor Bureau

Polson
The Salish named the place where Polson now sits Pied e’ lai, “Foot of the lake.” In 1864, Baptiste Eneas built and operated a ferry across the Flathead River where it exited the lake. When Henry Lambert opened a trading post and general store nearby in 1881, the spot became known as Lambert’s Landing. In 1898, the community took the name of pioneer rancher David Polson, but it did not incorporate until 1910, when the area boomed with the sudden influx of homesteaders attracted by the opening of the Flathead Indian Reservation to non-Indians. When the Montana legislature created Lake County in 1923, Polson won the coveted county seat from Ronan.
From the Montana Place Names Companion

The entry from the American Series book Montana, A State Guide Book follows.
POLSON, 53.1 m. (2,949 alt, 1,456 pop.), seat of Lake County, is in a natural amphitheater at the foot of the lake. The town, the trade center of one of the most fertile farming areas in Montana, has modern stores, and homes with delightful gardens. Within a block of the business district is a dock and breakwater. A 63-acre park on the lake shore affords facilities for golfing, playing tennis, and for boating and swimming. The Cherry Regatta on Poison Bay celebrates the cherry harvest (1st week in August). A 9-hole GOLF COURSE (greens fee 500) is L.
From Montana, A State Guide Book, Page 296
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here