High Water Marker Public Art Installation and Unveiling
19T E 682422 N 5092986
A series of copper-clad posts with glass insets of varying heights. A center post shows the heights.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Installation of the high water marker, commissioned by the City of Fredericton, will take place on The Green next to the Pedway, from Tuesday May 24 throughout to Friday May 27 with a public unveiling planned on Friday May 27th at 12:15pm.

“Watermark”, created by PEI artist Gerald Beaulieu, features 11 wooden posts clad in copper to display significant historic flood levels and to serve as a real time water level marker for the Saint John River spring flood season. Aligning with the Culture Plan goal of ‘Art in Everyday Lives,’ this piece melds functional infrastructure and visual art.

Mayor Elect Mike O’Brien will give remarks and unveil the new piece of art; Mr Beaulieu will be in attendance as well as members of City Council.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 05/20/2016