Cobblestone Center Clocktower - Tahoe City, CA
This clocktower makes up part of the Cobblestone Center, a popular shopping site for many years.

Residing at Cobblestone Center is a clocktower containing four clocks on all four sides. Each clock face contains a white background with black Roman numerals and black hands with arrows point to their specific time. The clocks were functioning correctly when I took pictures.

The following is taken from a Lake Tahoe tourism website which describes the Center's history as well as mentioning the clocktower's history:

The Cobblestone: A Landmark for Tahoe Shopping

The Cobblestone Center has been a landmark on Lake Tahoe's north shore since the early 1970's and today continues its reign as the centerpiece of town and a vibrant place for shopping, dining and local businesses.

North Tahoe's First Shopping Center
Just after the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Olympics introduced the world to Lake Tahoe, Dan and Joan Hauserman decided that perhaps the sleepy summer resort town of Tahoe City could support a small shopping center. The dream began for the young couple with the purchase of the Lake Chalet Motel, just down the street from the Big Tree, in the center of Tahoe City.

The Hausermans ran the motel for a short time, while living in a small house on the back of property. Then they moved the motel buildings and the family home across Fanny Bridge a mile away to the Comstock Acres neighborhood where they still stand. The Lake Chalet Apartments are now across the street from the Tahoe Tree Company on Granibakken Road, and the house is located on Silverado Street.

Given Tahoe’s mountain setting, the Hausermans and architect Sooki Lee designed The Cobblestone Center to look like a Bavarian mountain village, with a clocktower as it’s center. Construction of The Cobblestone began in 1966, when the building which now houses Coldwell Banker Real Estate, was built. It was a busy year for Dan and Joan. In addition to the first phase of the Cobblestone they built a home in Dollar Point and also welcomed their sixth child into the family.

The Cobblestone Cinema, Clocktower and A and W Restaurant buildings were built in 1971 and the large building in the back of the Cobblestone known as the Tyrol Haus was constructed in 1973.

Architecture & Design Awards
In 1972 the League to Save Lake Tahoe presented an award to The Cobblestone Center for “building in harmony with the natural environment” and the North Lake Tahoe Chamber of Commerce gave the project a Merit for Excellence Award.

While the original Cobblestone was finished in 1973, the Cobblestone East building was constructed on a separate parcel adjacent to The Cobblestone in 2000. The Cobblestone is still owned by the Hauserman Family. Located across the street from the busy Commons Beach, it has remained the Center of Tahoe City for over 40 years.

Cobblestone Today
The buildings now house an eclectic group of merchants and businesses to meet the needs of locals and tourists alike. Outdoor recreationists will find mountain bike and snowboard equipment at Gravity Shop and high end consignment gear at New and Used Sports. Clothing offerings include the Kalifornia Jean Bar and the Tahoe T-Shirtery. Gifts and accessories can be dcan be found at Lather and Fizz or Bluestone Jewelry, and unique south american custom furniture at Kunst Furniture. For the kids, find clothing and books at Ruffles and Ruffnecks. The Salon Bella Vita caters to a strong local clientele and numerous vacationers. And the Tahoe Yoga Institute, Tahoe City Martial Arts or Tahoe Youth Ballet have all established a solid and welcome presence in the center of town.

Just this year, Cobblestone welcomed the new Tahoe Mountain Brewery and its fine craft beers and smokehouse specialties, and those looking for a relaxing glass of top notch wine can visit the popular Uncorked Wine Bar. And for entertainment, visitors and locals alike enjoy topping off the evening with a night at the movies at the Cobblestone Cinema, featuring a constant rotation of top feature films and new releases.

The Cobblestone is located at 475 N. Lake Boulevard across from Commons Beach in Tahoe City. For more information, visit www.cobblestonetahoe.com.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted