Saint-Tropez, France
32T E 308468 N 4793857
Located Place de l'Hôtel de Ville, the actual building of the town hall of Saint-Tropez dates from 1872.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Saint-Tropez is a town in the Var department of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region of southeastern France. It is located on the French Riviera. It was a military stronghold and an unassuming fishing village until the beginning of the 20th century. It was the first town on this coast to be liberated during World War II (as part of Operation Dragoon). After the war, it became an internationally known seaside resort, renowned principally because of the influx of artists of the French New Wave in cinema and the Yé-yé movement in music. It later became a resort for the European and American jet set and a goal for tourists in search of a little Provençal authenticity and an occasional celebrity sighting." (visit link)

"The old common house, in ruins, is restored to the commune by prefectoral order of 17 Brumaire year 14; Estimate of the work done by Antoine Gay, contractor of public works, in 1808. The present building bears the date of 1872: it was built according to a project of the architect A. Guérin dated 1869, presenting the works as a reconstruction and an extension of the old common house; Works executed by the contractor Florentin Dellacasa; The drawing of the skylight of the clock is the work of Joseph Laurent, sculptor from Draguignan." (visit link)

"Saint-Tropez est une commune française située dans le département du Var en région Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, chef-lieu du canton de Saint-Tropez. De la citadelle du XVIe siècle au village de pêcheurs au début du XXe siècle, la première ville libérée lors du débarquement de Provence devint dès les années 1950 une station balnéaire internationalement connue de la Côte d'Azur grâce à l'engouement des artistes de la Nouvelle Vague puis des Yéyés et enfin, un lieu de villégiature de la Jet set européenne et américaine comme des touristes en quête d'authenticité provençale ou de célébrités." (visit link)

"L'ancienne maison commune, en ruine, est restituée à la commune par arrêté préfectoral du 17 brumaire an 14 ; devis des travaux de réfection dressé par Antoine Gay, entrepreneur de travaux publics, en 1808. Le bâtiment actuel porte la date de 1872 : il a été construit d'après un projet de l'architecte du département A. Guérin daté de 1869, présentant les travaux comme une reconstruction et un agrandissement de l'ancienne maison commune ; travaux exécutés par l'entrepreneur Florentin Dellacasa ; le dessin de la lucarne de l'horloge est dû à Joseph Laurent, sculpteur à Draguignan." (visit link)
Name: Mairie de Saint-Tropez

2, Place de L'Hôtel de ville