Musée de l'Annonciade - Saint-Tropez, France
32T E 308272 N 4793627
The old chapel Notre-Dame de l'Annonciade has been inaugurated as a museum (Musée de l'Annonciade) on August 7, 1955. It is located rue de l'Annonciade, Place Grammont in Saint-Tropez.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The chapel was erected around 1510 by the brotherhood of the White Penitents in charge of redeeming the Tropezian seamen captured by the barbarians and enslaved. Sold as a national property under the revolution, the bell tower was demolished in 1821 and the roof repaired in its present form to allow the chapel to be used as a shop and model and track room for the construction of sailboats.

Disused during the Revolution, the upper part was converted in 1937 to receive the collections of the Museon Tropelen (Saint-Tropez's first museum). In 1950 the entire building was put at the disposal of Georges Grammont who had it transformed by the architect Louis Süe to meet its new museological function. He endowed the new museum, which was inaugurated on August 7, 1955, of fifty-six pieces of his prestigious collection. Testimony of the historical role that Saint-Tropez played in the art of the 20th century and the result of a man's passion, the Musée de l'Annonciade has chosen to remain a living museum by offering each summer an exhibition to its visitors, accompanied by another demonstration, on Christmas or Easter.

La chapelle Notre-Dame de l'Annonciade a été érigée vers 1510 par la confrérie des Pénitents blancs chargée de racheter les marins Tropéziens capturés par les barbaresques et réduits en esclavage. Vendu comme bien national sous la révolution, le clocher fut abattu en 1821 et le toit réparé sous sa forme actuelle pour permettre d'utiliser la chapelle comme magasin et salle de modèle et de trace pour la construction de bâtiments à voile.

Désaffectée à la Révolution, la partie supérieure fut aménagée en 1937 pour recevoir les collections du Museon Tropelen (premier musée de Saint-Tropez). En 1950, le bâtiment entier fut mis à la disposition de Georges Grammont qui le fit transformer par l'architecte Louis Süe pour répondre à sa nouvelle fonction muséologique. Il dota le nouveau musée, qui fut inauguré le 7 août 1955, de cinquante-six pièces de sa prestigieuse collection. Témoignage du rôle historique que joua Saint-Tropez dans l'art du XXe siècle et résultat de la passion d'un homme, le musée de l'Annonciade a choisi de rester un musée vivant en proposant chaque été, une exposition à ses visiteurs, accompagnée d'une autre manifestation, à Noël ou à Pâques.

Name: Musée de l'Annonciade

Location:
2, rue de l'Annonciade Place Grammont Saint-Tropez

Phone Number: 04 94 17 84 10

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Every day from 10 am to 1 pm and from 2 pm to 6 pm except Tuesdays Annual closure in November --- Tous les jours de 10h à 13h et de 14h à 18h sauf le mardi Fermeture annuelle en novembre

Admission Fee: 6€ - Children under 12: free

Gift Shop: yes