Emigrant Graves . . .
History sign outside the Donner-Reed Memorial Museum in Grantsville, UT.
Location: Utah, United States

History sign at the SW corner of the intersection of W. Clark St. and N. Cooley St. in Grantsville, Utah, in front of the Donner-Reed Memorial Museum.
Text of Sign:
Utah’s First Emigrant Graves
In August 1846, the first emigrants to take the Hastings Cutoff to California arrived in the Tooele Valley. They left two of their number behind. John Hargrave, traveling with the Harlan-Young Party, died of pneumonia on August 11 and was buried the next day. The Donner-Reed Party reached the valley two weeks later. On August 26, a member of their company. Luke Halloran, died of consumption and was buried “at the side of an emigrant who had died in the advance company.”
Historians have suggested present-day Grantsville or Lake Point as the site of these graves. Though the exact location may never be known, this panel commemorates John Hargrave and Luke Halloran, the first emigrants buried in Utah soil.
Marker Name: Emigrant Graves . . .

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:

County: Tooele

City: Grantsville

Group Responsible for Placement: Tooele County Historical Society and Utah Crossroads Oregon-CaliforniaTrails Association

Date Dedicated: NA

Marker Number: NA