Donner-Reed Memorial Museum
History sign outside the Donner-Reed Memorial Museum in Grantsville, UT.
Location: Utah, United States

History sign at the SW corner of the intersection of W. Clark St. and N. Cooley St. in Grantsville, Utah, in front of the Donner-Reed Memorial Museum.
Text of Sign:
This property was within the walls of the Willow Creek Fort, (Grantsville), which was built shortly after the first white settlers arrived. The main building was erected in 1852. J. Reuben Clark II purchased the property in later years and restored the building. The site was eventually donated to Grantsville City for use as a museum. The log cabin and blacksmith shop were placed here in later years.
This museum is named for the Donner-Reed Party. In 1846 they stopped at nearby Twenty Wells to let their animals rest and gain strength before continuing their ill fated trip. While crossing the Salt Desert they lost many wagons and other belongings on the mud flats east of Pilot Mountain. The hardships suffered in Utah delayed their journey. Winter overtook them in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, resulting in their well known catastrophe. Some to the articles left by the Donner-Reed Party are displayed in this museum, along with other pioneer and Indian relics.
This monument contains cornerstones and markers from early Grantsville Buildings. Refurbishment of the area began July 1975 and was completed July 1976. Funds were from Utah American Revolution Bicentennial Commission and Grantsville City Corporation.
Marker Name: Donner-Reed Memorial Museum

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:

County: Tooele

City: Grantsville

Group Responsible for Placement: Utah American Revolution Bicentennial Commission and Grantsville City Corporation

Date Dedicated: NA

Marker Number: NA