Legacy in Stone
13U E 694463 N 5523499
This is located in Moose Mountain Provinvial Park, a very nice park to take a stroll and to see the sites.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the board reads:

Legacy in Stone

This part of the Moose Mountain Uplands was protected as a federal Dominion Forest Reserve just prior to the surrounding area being opened for homesteading in the 1880's. This protected area was renamed Moose Mountain Provincial Park in 1931, when the province assumed responsibility for natural resources from the federal government. The park was officially opened by provinicial offials on July 2, 1932.

This three-story chalet is the result of provincial officials declaring the importance of a hotel and recreational facility in the newly developed park. During the Depression years of the 1930's the government established relief projects and work camps in the park. More than 250 men were paid $1 per day plus room and board to construct the Chalet, its terraced gardens and adjacent stone cabins. The project also included roads, a golf course, and a water reservoir.

Originally the Chalet was a hotel and restaurant. It had a rotunda on the main floor, dining room and fireplace on the second floor, and severa bedrooms on the third. In 1933, hotel rooms in the Chalet ranged in price from $1.50 to $3.00 per night. On November 1, 1933, not even a year and a half after completion, the chimney of the Chalet caught fire. No one was hurt; but, the entire inside of the building was destroyed, leaving only the stone and cement exerior. It was constructed the following year.

Today the Chalet houses the Visitor Centre and park Administration offices. Stop in at the Visitor Centre on the lower level of the Chalet to see displays about the natural and cultural history of the area and to find information about programs and activities offered in the park. The remaining cabins to the east of the Chalet have been converted to artist studios and display spaces. The public is encouraged to drop in when the artists are present.

Board two:

The Chalet

The stone building, commonly referred to as the Chalet, is the most recognizable feature of Moose Mountain Provincial Park. The Chalet, terraced gardens surrounded by stone walls and 18 stone cabins were built as a relief project during the Depression years of 1931-1932. In all, just over $60,000 was spent on the relief projects in the park with the chalet the largest expense at $40,000.

Trees were grown in a nursery on site and were used on these grounds and throughout the resort area. The four remaining stone cabins, located just east of the Chalet, now provide local artists with studio and display space open to the public. The flower beds and lawns remain a tourist attraction and several weddings are held on the grounds each summer.

Originally built as a hotel and restaurant, the Chalet now houses the park's administration offices and visitor centre, Come inside to learn more about the natural and cultural history of the area and be sure to take a stroll on the walking path by the water to learn more about the early settlement of the park.
Marker type: Print on Boards